Model comparison

Gemma 3n E4b IT vs GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol is the stronger model overall, scoring 64.4 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 107× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.6 Sol's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 3n E4b IT Google

36.7

Rank #203 Confirmed

GPT-5.6 Sol OpenAI

64.4

Rank #6 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-5.6 Sol in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GPT-5.6 Sol leads 74.7 to 19.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 31.5% for Gemma 3n E4b IT and 67% for GPT-5.6 Sol.
  • Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $4 / $20 for GPT-5.6 Sol.
  • GPT-5.6 Sol accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 33K.
  • Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemma 3n E4b IT and GPT-5.6 Sol specifications
Gemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Noometry Index36.764.4
Released2025-05-202026-07-09
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window33K1.05M
Max output33K128K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$4
Output $ / M tokens$0.12$20
Results tracked1864

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.6 Sol leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), GPT-5.6 Sol: 61.1 (#7)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
LMArena Coding12691493
DeepSWE—72.7%
FrontierCode—47.5%
CursorBench—41.7%
LMArena WebDev—1619
FrontierSWE—32.2%
SciCode—57.1%
WeirdML—89.4%
MirrorCode—20%
ALE-Bench—2,177

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: —, GPT-5.6 Sol: 50.2 (#7)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
APEX-Agents—51.4%
OSWorld 2.0—27.3%
τ²-bench Banking—46.9%
PostTrainBench—36.2%
BALROG—60%
GBAEval—52.6%
GDP.pdf—30.7%
LMArena Search—1257
Vending-Bench 2—9,619

Reasoning GPT-5.6 Sol leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), GPT-5.6 Sol: 74.7 (#6)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
Kagi LLM Benchmark31.5%67%
LMArena Hard Prompts12841481
ARC-AGI-2—92.5%
SimpleBench—71.7%
NYT Connections (extended)—93.8%
ARC-AGI-1—97.5%
CritPt—32.3%
Chess Puzzles—64%
EnigmaEval—37.1%
EBR-Bench—44.8%
Mystery Game Puzzles—58%
DTBench—96%
LMCA—59.2%
Surface Evolver Bench—93.1%
Bench to the Future 3—0.14
Epoch Capabilities Index—161.99

Math GPT-5.6 Sol leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), GPT-5.6 Sol: 85.5 (#7)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
LMArena Math12511472
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—89.1%
FrontierMath Tier 4—82.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—100%
ProofBench—83%
FrontierMath Erdős—0%

Knowledge GPT-5.6 Sol leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), GPT-5.6 Sol: 64.3 (#16)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
LMArena Expert12451517
GPQA Diamond—93.5%
SimpleQA Verified—69.7%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—12.4%

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: —, GPT-5.6 Sol: 48.9 (#8)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
LMArena Vision—1281
Blueprint-Bench 2—33.6%
Furniture Assembly—56.7%
LMArena Document—1483

Multilingual GPT-5.6 Sol leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), GPT-5.6 Sol: 55.4 (#32)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
LMArena Non-English12851450
LMArena Chinese13101523
LMArena French13301475
LMArena German13121476
LMArena Japanese12741475
LMArena Korean12591434
LMArena Russian12881466
LMArena Spanish13051449

Instruction Following GPT-5.6 Sol leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), GPT-5.6 Sol: 77.8 (#16)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
LMArena Instruction Following12551480

Long Context GPT-5.6 Sol leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), GPT-5.6 Sol: 45.3 (#42)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
LMArena Longer Query12771479

Writing & Preference GPT-5.6 Sol leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), GPT-5.6 Sol: 73.5 (#12)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITGPT-5.6 Sol
LMArena Text13061456
LMArena Creative Writing12871450
LMArena Multi-Turn12761456
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1972
EQ-Bench 4—1250

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol is the stronger model overall, scoring 64.4 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 107× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.6 Sol's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; GPT-5.6 Sol lists at $4 and $20.

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or GPT-5.6 Sol better for coding?

GPT-5.6 Sol scores higher on coding benchmarks: 61.1 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.6 Sol does, with 1.05M tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and GPT-5.6 Sol share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.6 Sol has 64.

Related comparisons

Go deeper