Model comparison

Gemma 3n E4b IT vs MiniMax-M2.5

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 7.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 3n E4b IT Google

36.7

Rank #203 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 47.9 to 36.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 31.5% for Gemma 3n E4b IT and 55.2% for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 33K.

Side by side

Gemma 3n E4b IT and MiniMax-M2.5 specifications
Gemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
ProviderGoogleMiniMax
Noometry Index36.738.1
Released2025-05-202026-02-12
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window33K205K
Max output33K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.12$1.20
Results tracked1833

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Coding12691380
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—75.8%
LMArena WebDev—1386
SWE-bench Multilingual—68.3%
ALE-Bench—618.17

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
Terminal-Bench—42.7%
Vending-Bench 2—-23.16

Reasoning Gemma 3n E4b IT leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
Kagi LLM Benchmark31.5%55.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts12841372
ARC-AGI-2—4.9%
NYT Connections (extended)—16.8%
ARC-AGI-1—63.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.68

Math Gemma 3n E4b IT leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Math12511378
ProofBench—4%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Expert12451378
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.1%

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Non-English12851338
LMArena Chinese13101392
LMArena French13301363
LMArena German13121361
LMArena Japanese12741169
LMArena Korean12591232
LMArena Russian12881359
LMArena Spanish13051354

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Instruction Following12551353

Long Context Gemma 3n E4b IT leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Longer Query12771367
CL-bench—11.4%
CL-bench Life—6.3%

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Text13061359
LMArena Creative Writing12871331
LMArena Multi-Turn12761364
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1361

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 7.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or MiniMax-M2.5?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper