Model comparison

Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 27× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 3n E4b IT Google

36.7

Rank #203 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.1 Meta

49.9

Rank #43 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 19.2.
  • Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
  • Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 33K.
  • Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemma 3n E4b IT and Muse Spark 1.1 specifications
Gemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
ProviderGoogleMeta
Noometry Index36.749.9
Released2025-05-202026-04-08
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window33K1.05M
Max output33K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$0.12$4.25
Results tracked1836

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Coding12691497
DeepSWE—53.3%
LMArena WebDev—1542
SciCode—58.8%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
τ²-bench Banking—40.5%
GBAEval—7.9%
GDP.pdf—15%
Vending-Bench 2—6,520

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Hard Prompts12841486
Kagi LLM Benchmark31.5%—
NYT Connections (extended)—84.9%
CritPt—15.1%
DTBench—94.4%
LMCA—49.9%
Surface Evolver Bench—52.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—154.32

Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Math12511477
ProofBench—39%

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Expert12451480
SimpleQA Verified—57.8%

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Vision—1292
LMArena Document—1465

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Non-English12851471
LMArena Chinese13101518
LMArena French13301494
LMArena German13121466
LMArena Japanese12741445
LMArena Korean12591459
LMArena Russian12881482
LMArena Spanish13051471

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Instruction Following12551457

Long Context Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Longer Query12771463

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Text13061479
LMArena Creative Writing12871440
LMArena Multi-Turn12761484
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1927
EQ-Bench 4—1260

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 27× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Muse Spark 1.1?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper