Model comparison
Gemma 7B vs GLM-4.5-Air
GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.7 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 7B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.5-Air in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.5-Air leads 56.1 to 27.2.
Side by side
| Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5-Air | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 29.5 | 38.7 |
| Released | 2024-02-21 | 2025-07-20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 131K |
| Max output | — | 98K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.20 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.10 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 27 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5-Air leads
Gemma 7B: 29.9 (#290), GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5-Air |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1048 | 1397 |
| GSO | — | 2.9% |
| HumanEval+ | 28.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 43.4% | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.5-Air leads
Gemma 7B: 19.0 (#247), GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5-Air |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1042 | 1379 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 43% |
| Adversarial NLI | 48.7% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 55.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 111.74 | — |
| ForecastBench | — | 59.2 |
| HellaSwag | 82.2% | — |
| PIQA | 81.2% | — |
| WinoGrande | 79% | — |
Math GLM-4.5-Air leads
Gemma 7B: 28.7 (#225), GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5-Air |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1066 | 1396 |
| Omni-MATH | — | 39.1% |
| GSM8K | 46.4% | — |
Knowledge GLM-4.5-Air leads
Gemma 7B: 26.8 (#248), GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5-Air |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1002 | 1370 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 76.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.3% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 59.4% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 78.3% | — |
| BoolQ | 83.2% | — |
| MMLU | 66.1% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 78.6% | — |
| TriviaQA | 72.3% | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.5-Air leads
Gemma 7B: 25.3 (#282), GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5-Air |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 999 | 1366 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1035 | 1427 |
| LMArena French | 1024 | 1399 |
| LMArena Russian | 993 | 1373 |
| LMArena German | — | 1376 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1348 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1306 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1385 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.5-Air leads
Gemma 7B: 51.7 (#290), GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5-Air |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1017 | 1353 |
| IFEval | — | 81.2% |
Long Context GLM-4.5-Air leads
Gemma 7B: 31.1 (#277), GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5-Air |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1022 | 1367 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.5-Air leads
Gemma 7B: 27.2 (#297), GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5-Air |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1056 | 1384 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1024 | 1343 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 963 | 1371 |
| WildBench | — | 78.9% |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 7B better than GLM-4.5-Air?
GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.7 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 7B or GLM-4.5-Air better for coding?
GLM-4.5-Air scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.5 versus 29.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 7B and GLM-4.5-Air share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 7B has 27 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5-Air has 27.