Model comparison

GLM-4.5V vs Hy3

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

Hy3 Tencent

43.6

Rank #79 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 1 category and Hy3 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hy3 leads 62.5 to 52.7.
  • Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
  • Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 64K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5V and Hy3 specifications
GLM-4.5VHy3
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Tencent
Noometry Index39.243.6
Released2025-08-112026-07-06
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window64K262K
Max output16K128K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.13
Output $ / M tokens$1.80$0.53
Results tracked1517

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy3 leads

GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy3
LMArena Coding13471465
LMArena WebDev—1509

Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy3
LMArena Hard Prompts13351449
Kagi LLM Benchmark59.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)—41.2%

Math Hy3 leads

GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy3
LMArena Math13531475

Knowledge Hy3 leads

GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy3
LMArena Expert13531461

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Hy3: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy3
LMArena Vision1154—

Multilingual Hy3 leads

GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy3
LMArena Non-English13041427
LMArena Chinese13381496
LMArena Russian12991435
LMArena Spanish13351448
LMArena French—1461
LMArena Korean—1390

Instruction Following Hy3 leads

GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy3
LMArena Instruction Following13111425

Long Context Hy3 leads

GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy3
LMArena Longer Query13051443

Writing & Preference Hy3 leads

GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy3
LMArena Text13331442
LMArena Creative Writing12951399
LMArena Multi-Turn13331436

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5V better than Hy3?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Hy3?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

Is GLM-4.5V or Hy3 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Hy3 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper