Model comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs GPT-5.4 mini

GPT-5.4 mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 12× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 mini's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.8

Rank #180 Confirmed

GPT-5.4 mini OpenAI

45.0

Rank #76 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-5.4 mini in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GPT-5.4 mini leads 64.0 to 47.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 88.9% for GPT-5.4 mini.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.75 / $4.50 for GPT-5.4 mini.
  • GPT-5.4 mini accepts more context: 400K tokens versus 200K.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.7-Flash and GPT-5.4 mini specifications
GLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)OpenAI
Noometry Index38.845.0
Released2026-01-192026-03-17
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window200K400K
Max output131K128K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.75
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$4.50
Results tracked2146

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.4 mini leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.6 (#135), GPT-5.4 mini: 45.2 (#72)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
LMArena Coding13831438
FrontierCode—27%
LMArena WebDev—1397
SciCode—49.9%
WeirdML—60.3%
ALE-Bench—1,189

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, GPT-5.4 mini: 29.9 (#81)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
DeepResearch Bench—36.3%

Reasoning GPT-5.4 mini leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.9 (#229), GPT-5.4 mini: 30.4 (#85)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
Chess Puzzles0%24%
LMArena Hard Prompts13561424
ARC-AGI-2—18.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—37.9%
NYT Connections (extended)—61.8%
ARC-AGI-1—63.7%
CritPt—10%
Thematic Generalization—61.7%
Mystery Game Puzzles—11%
DTBench—80%
LMCA—40.8%
Epoch Capabilities Index—148.84
ForecastBench—57

Math GPT-5.4 mini leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 36.1 (#173), GPT-5.4 mini: 45.5 (#75)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202558.3%88.9%
LMArena Math13551419
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—51.2%
FrontierMath Tier 4—9.8%
ProofBench—21%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—28.3%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—2.1%

Knowledge GPT-5.4 mini leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.5 (#184), GPT-5.4 mini: 51.5 (#67)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
GPQA Diamond60.5%86.9%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%5.5%
LMArena Expert13571435
SimpleQA Verified—29.4%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, GPT-5.4 mini: 39.7 (#56)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
LMArena Vision—1245

Multilingual GPT-5.4 mini leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.5 (#158), GPT-5.4 mini: 51.9 (#96)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
LMArena Non-English13301405
LMArena Chinese14031446
LMArena French13321440
LMArena German13371409
LMArena Korean12831368
LMArena Russian13321417
LMArena Spanish13501405
LMArena Japanese—1374

Instruction Following GPT-5.4 mini leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.1 (#167), GPT-5.4 mini: 74.1 (#102)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
LMArena Instruction Following13271405

Long Context GPT-5.4 mini leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#148), GPT-5.4 mini: 43.0 (#112)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
LMArena Longer Query13451407

Writing & Preference GPT-5.4 mini leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.4 (#210), GPT-5.4 mini: 64.0 (#58)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashGPT-5.4 mini
LMArena Text13511412
LMArena Creative Writing12971370
EQ-Bench Creative Writing11251665
LMArena Multi-Turn13421429

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than GPT-5.4 mini?

GPT-5.4 mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 12× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 mini's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or GPT-5.4 mini?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; GPT-5.4 mini lists at $0.75 and $4.50.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash or GPT-5.4 mini better for coding?

GPT-5.4 mini scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.2 versus 40.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.4 mini does, with 400K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and GPT-5.4 mini share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.4 mini has 46.

Related comparisons

Go deeper