Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Hy4 preview

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Hy4 preview in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 36.6.
  • Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
  • Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and Hy4 preview specifications
GLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Tencent
Noometry Index43.144.6
Released2026-04-012026-08-28
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K1.05M
Max output131K64K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$0.83
Output $ / M tokens$4$2.50
Results tracked193

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
LMArena WebDev14001633
LMArena Coding1467—

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
NYT Connections (extended)—68.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts1443—

Math Hy4 preview leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
ProofBench—75%
LMArena Math1440—

Knowledge Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Hy4 preview: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
LMArena Expert1451—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Hy4 preview: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
LMArena Vision1264—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Hy4 preview: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
LMArena Non-English1420—
LMArena Chinese1488—
LMArena French1443—
LMArena German1422—
LMArena Korean1399—
LMArena Russian1432—
LMArena Spanish1446—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Hy4 preview: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
LMArena Instruction Following1422—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Hy4 preview: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
LMArena Longer Query1439—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Hy4 preview: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboHy4 preview
LMArena Text1437—
LMArena Creative Writing1414—
LMArena Multi-Turn1432—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Hy4 preview share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper