Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Flash in 9 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 44.4 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2026-09-22 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1516 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
Reasoning MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1481 |
Math Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1477 |
Knowledge MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1516 |
Multimodal Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1266 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1439 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1501 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1424 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1463 |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1465 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1459 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1408 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1460 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or MiMo-V2.6-Flash better for coding?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and MiMo-V2.6-Flash share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13.