Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs o3
o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 2 categories and o3 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where o3 leads 54.5 to 39.9.
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $8 for o3.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 47.4 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2025-04-16 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 200K |
| Max output | 131K | 100K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $2 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $8 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 63 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding o3 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), o3: 47.3 (#57)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1408 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 62.3% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 58.4% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 81.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| GSO | — | 8.8% |
| WeirdML | — | 52.4% |
| CadEval | — | 74% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 933.55 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, o3: 34.3 (#42)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 63% |
| GDPval | — | 30.8% |
| DeepResearch Bench | — | 45.2% |
| OSWorld | — | 23% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1144 |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 65.4% |
Reasoning o3 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), o3: 32.1 (#66)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1402 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 6.5% |
| SimpleBench | — | 53.1% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 67.6% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 60.8% |
| CritPt | — | 1.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 38% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 13.1% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 29% |
| DTBench | — | 84.8% |
| LMCA | — | 39.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.88 |
| ForecastBench | — | 62.5 |
Math o3 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), o3: 48.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1426 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 33.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84.4% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 71.4% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.8% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 18.7% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
Knowledge o3 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), o3: 54.5 (#47)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1403 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 81.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 20.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 49.4% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 85.9% |
| Confabulations | — | 14.4% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 75.3% |
Multimodal Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), o3: 40.7 (#35)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1214 |
| GeoBench | — | 74% |
| VPCT | — | 52% |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), o3: 51.9 (#99)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1402 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1438 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1430 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1420 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1371 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1407 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1404 |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), o3: 73.0 (#122)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1368 |
| IFEval | — | 86.9% |
Long Context o3 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), o3: 53.2 (#6)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1372 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 88.9% |
| CL-bench | — | 17.8% |
Writing & Preference o3 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), o3: 63.7 (#62)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1410 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1359 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1405 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 83.9% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1676 |
| WildBench | — | 86.1% |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than o3?
o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or o3?
GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; o3 lists at $2 and $8.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or o3 better for coding?
o3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.3 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 200K tokens.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and o3 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and o3 has 63.