Model comparison

GPT-5.5 Instant vs MiMo-V2-Flash

GPT-5.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5.5 Instant OpenAI

42.5

Rank #99 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.5 Instant scores higher in 7 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 1 category; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GPT-5.5 Instant leads 48.9 to 39.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 48.6% for GPT-5.5 Instant and 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5.5 Instant and MiMo-V2-Flash specifications
GPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
ProviderOpenAIXiaomi
Noometry Index42.540.8
Released2026-05-052025-12-16
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—262K
Max output—66K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.14
Output $ / M tokens—$0.28
Results tracked2721

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.5 Instant leads

GPT-5.5 Instant: 43.7 (#73), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
SciCode48.6%25.9%
LMArena Coding14331443
LMArena WebDev—1330
ALE-Bench—737.95

Reasoning Too close to call

GPT-5.5 Instant: 24.2 (#149), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
CritPt0%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts14261420
Chess Puzzles12%—
Epoch Capabilities Index142.48—

Math MiMo-V2-Flash leads

GPT-5.5 Instant: 26.1 (#241), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Math14201396
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)26.3%—
FrontierMath Tier 42.4%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202568.1%—

Knowledge GPT-5.5 Instant leads

GPT-5.5 Instant: 48.9 (#68), MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Expert14091425
GPQA Diamond82.5%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-5.5 Instant: 39.3 (#48), MiMo-V2-Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Vision1250—
LMArena Document1403—

Multilingual GPT-5.5 Instant leads

GPT-5.5 Instant: 53.0 (#76), MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Non-English14171391
LMArena Chinese14571463
LMArena French14281429
LMArena German14101395
LMArena Japanese14081324
LMArena Korean13931358
LMArena Russian14301387
LMArena Spanish14301420

Instruction Following Too close to call

GPT-5.5 Instant: 74.4 (#94), MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Instruction Following14071392

Long Context Too close to call

GPT-5.5 Instant: 43.4 (#92), MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Longer Query14221409

Writing & Preference GPT-5.5 Instant leads

GPT-5.5 Instant: 62.0 (#81), MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.5 InstantMiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Text14191411
LMArena Creative Writing14201375
LMArena Multi-Turn14341404

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.5 Instant better than MiMo-V2-Flash?

GPT-5.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

Is GPT-5.5 Instant or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?

GPT-5.5 Instant scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.7 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5.5 Instant and MiMo-V2-Flash share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.5 Instant has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper