Model comparison
Grok-2 (Dec 2024) vs Muse Spark 1.1
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok-2 (Dec 2024) scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 16.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 65.2% for Grok-2 (Dec 2024) and 94.4% for Muse Spark 1.1.
Side by side
| Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 33.4 | 49.9 |
| Released | 2024-08-13 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 1.05M |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 34 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 32.9 (#254), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1288 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| WeirdML | 22.2% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 46.4% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 16.4 (#294), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1272 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 65.2% | 94.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 130.48 | 154.32 |
| SimpleBench | 22.7% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 54.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 54.5% | — |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| LiveBench | 54.3% | — |
Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 19.6 (#278), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1283 | 1477 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 11.5% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| LiveBench Math | 54.9% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 63.5% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0.7% | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 29.8 (#225), Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1254 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 53.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| Confabulations | 20.1% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): —, Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 43.3 (#183), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1282 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1289 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1317 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1287 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1244 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1237 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1286 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1281 | 1471 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 67.1 (#197), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1270 | 1457 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 69.6% | — |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 38.7 (#186), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1276 | 1463 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 48.8 (#192), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1305 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1284 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1290 | 1484 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 63.6% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
| LiveBench Language | 45.6% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok-2 (Dec 2024) better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.
Is Grok-2 (Dec 2024) or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 32.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Grok-2 (Dec 2024) and Muse Spark 1.1 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok-2 (Dec 2024) has 34 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.