Model comparison
Grok 4.3 vs MiniMax-M2
Grok 4.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.3 scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.3 leads 34.9 to 18.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 55.2% for Grok 4.3 and 14.8% for MiniMax-M2.
- MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $2.50 for Grok 4.3.
- Grok 4.3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.6 | 36.9 |
| Released | 2026-04-17 | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 205K |
| Max output | 30K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.25 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 40 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Grok 4.3 leads
Grok 4.3: 41.3 (#117), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1357 | 1297 |
| LMArena Coding | 1415 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| SciCode | 47.3% | — |
| WeirdML | 49.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 944.17 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.3 leads
Grok 4.3: 27.6 (#93), MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 35.26 | 160.6 |
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| GDP.pdf | 8% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1165 | — |
Reasoning Grok 4.3 leads
Grok 4.3: 34.9 (#60), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 55.2% | 14.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1397 | 1357 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| CritPt | 8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 25% | — |
| DTBench | 90.7% | — |
| LMCA | 38.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 149.13 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.3 | — |
Math Grok 4.3 leads
Grok 4.3: 45.8 (#60), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1388 | 1350 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 42.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 14.6% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.3% | — |
| ProofBench | 11% | — |
Knowledge Grok 4.3 leads
Grok 4.3: 52.5 (#57), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1385 | 1336 |
| GPQA Diamond | 88.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.2% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Grok 4.3: 31.6 (#96), MiniMax-M2: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1231 | — |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 0% | — |
Multilingual Grok 4.3 leads
Grok 4.3: 50.7 (#114), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1385 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1423 | 1367 |
| LMArena French | 1412 | 1336 |
| LMArena German | 1395 | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | 1399 | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1402 | 1326 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1379 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1357 | — |
Instruction Following Grok 4.3 leads
Grok 4.3: 72.3 (#135), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1366 | 1329 |
Long Context Grok 4.3 leads
Grok 4.3: 42.5 (#118), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1393 | 1332 |
Writing & Preference Grok 4.3 leads
Grok 4.3: 58.6 (#112), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.3 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1397 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1380 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1406 | 1362 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1075 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok 4.3 better than MiniMax-M2?
Grok 4.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Grok 4.3 or MiniMax-M2?
MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Grok 4.3 lists at $1.25 and $2.50.
Is Grok 4.3 or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
Grok 4.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.3 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Grok 4.3 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do Grok 4.3 and MiniMax-M2 share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.3 has 40 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.