Model comparison

Hy3 vs MiniMax-M2

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Hy3 Tencent

43.6

Rank #79 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy3 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hy3 leads 62.5 to 53.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 41.2% for Hy3 and 14.8% for MiniMax-M2.
  • Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
  • Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

Hy3 and MiniMax-M2 specifications
Hy3MiniMax-M2
ProviderTencentMiniMax
Noometry Index43.636.9
Released2026-07-062025-10-27
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K205K
Max output128K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.13$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.53$1.20
Results tracked1721

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy3 leads

Hy3: 46.6 (#60), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3MiniMax-M2
LMArena WebDev15091297
LMArena Coding14651370
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—61%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Hy3: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3MiniMax-M2
Terminal-Bench—30%
Vending-Bench 2—160.6

Reasoning Hy3 leads

Hy3: 25.0 (#134), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3MiniMax-M2
NYT Connections (extended)41.2%14.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts14491357
Kagi LLM Benchmark—57.8%

Math Hy3 leads

Hy3: 37.4 (#98), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Math14751350

Knowledge Hy3 leads

Hy3: 40.2 (#108), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Expert14611336

Multilingual Hy3 leads

Hy3: 53.7 (#60), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Non-English14271314
LMArena Chinese14961367
LMArena French14611336
LMArena Russian14351332
LMArena Spanish14481326
LMArena German—1366
LMArena Korean1390—

Instruction Following Hy3 leads

Hy3: 75.3 (#68), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Instruction Following14251329

Long Context Hy3 leads

Hy3: 44.1 (#70), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Longer Query14431332

Writing & Preference Hy3 leads

Hy3: 62.5 (#75), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Text14421340
LMArena Creative Writing13991288
LMArena Multi-Turn14361362

Frequently asked questions

Is Hy3 better than MiniMax-M2?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Hy3 or MiniMax-M2?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Hy3 or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do Hy3 and MiniMax-M2 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 17 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper