Model comparison

Hy4 preview vs Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy4 preview costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

Muse Spark 1.1 Meta

49.9

Rank #43 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy4 preview scores higher in 2 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 30.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 75% for Hy4 preview and 39% for Muse Spark 1.1.
  • Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
  • Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Hy4 preview and Muse Spark 1.1 specifications
Hy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
ProviderTencentMeta
Noometry Index44.649.9
Released2026-08-282026-04-08
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output64K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.83$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$2.50$4.25
Results tracked336

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena WebDev16331542
DeepSWE—53.3%
SciCode—58.8%
LMArena Coding—1497

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
τ²-bench Banking—40.5%
GBAEval—7.9%
GDP.pdf—15%
Vending-Bench 2—6,520

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
NYT Connections (extended)68.2%84.9%
CritPt—15.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts—1486
DTBench—94.4%
LMCA—49.9%
Surface Evolver Bench—52.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—154.32

Math Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
ProofBench75%39%
LMArena Math—1477

Knowledge Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
SimpleQA Verified—57.8%
LMArena Expert—1480

Multimodal Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Vision—1292
LMArena Document—1465

Multilingual Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Non-English—1471
LMArena Chinese—1518
LMArena French—1494
LMArena German—1466
LMArena Japanese—1445
LMArena Korean—1459
LMArena Russian—1482
LMArena Spanish—1471

Instruction Following Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Instruction Following—1457

Long Context Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Longer Query—1463

Writing & Preference Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Text—1479
LMArena Creative Writing—1440
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1927
EQ-Bench 4—1260
LMArena Multi-Turn—1484

Frequently asked questions

Is Hy4 preview better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy4 preview costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Muse Spark 1.1?

Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is Hy4 preview or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (51.4 vs 50.8); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1.05M tokens.

How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper