Model comparison
Inkling-Small vs MiMo-V2.5
Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling-Small's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling-Small scores higher in 3 categories and MiMo-V2.5 in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Inkling-Small leads 39.0 to 27.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 6% for Inkling-Small and 16% for MiMo-V2.5.
- MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.45 / $1.20 for Inkling-Small.
- MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 524K.
Side by side
| Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Thinking Machines Lab | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 46.5 | 43.0 |
| Released | 2026-07-15 | 2026-04-22 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 524K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 1.05M | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.45 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 33 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Inkling-Small: 43.3 (#80), MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1408 | 1438 |
| SciCode | 48.7% | 43.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1451 | 1469 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 513.95 |
Reasoning Inkling-Small leads
Inkling-Small: 39.0 (#53), MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 8.3% | 3.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1424 | 1450 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 40.1% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 84% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 18% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 150.13 | — |
Math Inkling-Small leads
Inkling-Small: 44.9 (#65), MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 6% | 16% |
| LMArena Math | 1453 | 1436 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 46.3% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 90% | — |
Knowledge Inkling-Small leads
Inkling-Small: 48.3 (#71), MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1442 | 1459 |
| GPQA Diamond | 88.5% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 19.1% | — |
Multimodal Too close to call
Inkling-Small: 38.4 (#59), MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1235 | 1245 |
Multilingual Too close to call
Inkling-Small: 51.7 (#102), MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1400 | 1404 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1458 | 1467 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1447 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1421 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1399 | 1304 |
| LMArena Korean | 1355 | 1363 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1395 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1426 | 1412 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5 leads
Inkling-Small: 73.9 (#112), MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1397 | 1433 |
Long Context MiMo-V2.5 leads
Inkling-Small: 42.7 (#113), MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1401 | 1444 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5 leads
Inkling-Small: 59.8 (#102), MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1413 | 1427 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1330 | 1392 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1420 | 1445 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1491 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Inkling-Small better than MiMo-V2.5?
Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling-Small's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Inkling-Small or MiMo-V2.5?
MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Inkling-Small lists at $0.45 and $1.20.
Is Inkling-Small or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (43.3 vs 43.6); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 524K.
How many benchmarks do Inkling-Small and MiMo-V2.5 share?
22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling-Small has 33 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5 has 23.