Model comparison

MiMo-V2.5 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi

43.0

Rank #89 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.6-Pro Xiaomi

46.7

Rank #55 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5 scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 53.2 to 43.6.
  • MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro.

Side by side

MiMo-V2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro specifications
MiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
ProviderXiaomiXiaomi
Noometry Index43.046.7
Released2026-04-222026-09-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$0.87
Results tracked2314

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 53.2 (#27)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena WebDev14381618
LMArena Coding14691538
SciCode43.1%—
ALE-Bench513.95—

Reasoning MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 30.4 (#76)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Hard Prompts14501511
CritPt3.7%—

Math MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.9 (#91)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Math14361497
ProofBench16%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.0 (#85)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Expert14591548

Multimodal MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.2 (#40)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Vision12451265

Multilingual MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 57.0 (#15)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Non-English14041474
LMArena Chinese14671532
LMArena Russian13951481
LMArena French1447—
LMArena German1421—
LMArena Japanese1304—
LMArena Korean1363—
LMArena Spanish1412—

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#10)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following14331490

Long Context MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#26)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Longer Query14441500

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.9 (#32)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Text14271491
LMArena Creative Writing13921465
LMArena Multi-Turn14451463

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.5 better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

Is MiMo-V2.5 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.2 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1.05M tokens.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5 has 23 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 14.

Related comparisons

Go deeper