Model comparison

Inkling vs Nemotron 3 Super

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3 Super costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Inkling Thinking Machines Lab

44.1

Rank #75 Confirmed

Nemotron 3 Super NVIDIA

39.6

Rank #147 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling scores higher in 6 categories and Nemotron 3 Super in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Inkling leads 40.6 to 17.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 47% for Inkling and 36% for Nemotron 3 Super.
  • Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper at $0.08 / $0.45 per million input/output tokens, against $1.87 / $4.68 for Inkling.
  • Nemotron 3 Super accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 66K.

Side by side

Inkling and Nemotron 3 Super specifications
InklingNemotron 3 Super
ProviderThinking Machines LabNVIDIA
Noometry Index44.139.6
Released2026-07-152026-03-11
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window66K262K
Max output66K131K
Input $ / M tokens$1.87$0.08
Output $ / M tokens$4.68$0.45
Results tracked4121

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3 Super leads

Inkling: 34.1 (#229), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.9 (#153)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingNemotron 3 Super
SciCode47%36%
WeirdML32.3%38%
LMArena Coding14631403
ALE-Bench946213.9
FrontierCode14%—
LMArena WebDev1412—
FrontierSWE4.1%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Inkling: 29.5 (#76), Nemotron 3 Super: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingNemotron 3 Super
APEX-Agents33.8%—
τ²-bench Banking25%—

Reasoning Inkling leads

Inkling: 40.6 (#48), Nemotron 3 Super: 17.9 (#274)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingNemotron 3 Super
CritPt5.4%3.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts14521386
ARC-AGI-236.5%—
SimpleBench50%—
NYT Connections (extended)—15.4%
ARC-AGI-179.5%—
Chess Puzzles21%—
DTBench87.5%—
LMCA37.6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index148.6—

Math Nemotron 3 Super leads

Inkling: 31.2 (#198), Nemotron 3 Super: 37.6 (#95)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Math14821381
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)33.3%—
FrontierMath Tier 44.9%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—60.4%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202588.9%—
ProofBench0%—

Knowledge Inkling leads

Inkling: 55.2 (#44), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.2 (#136)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Expert14681397
GPQA Diamond88.3%—
SimpleQA Verified40.3%—

Multilingual Inkling leads

Inkling: 54.2 (#49), Nemotron 3 Super: 48.6 (#139)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Non-English14341356
LMArena Chinese14951430
LMArena French14531404
LMArena German14561341
LMArena Russian14301336
LMArena Spanish14421417
LMArena Japanese1428—
LMArena Korean1401—

Instruction Following Inkling leads

Inkling: 75.3 (#65), Nemotron 3 Super: 71.4 (#149)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Instruction Following14271347

Long Context Inkling leads

Inkling: 43.9 (#79), Nemotron 3 Super: 41.5 (#134)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Longer Query14361362

Writing & Preference Inkling leads

Inkling: 65.5 (#48), Nemotron 3 Super: 56.1 (#135)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Text14431378
LMArena Creative Writing13901317
LMArena Multi-Turn14361369
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1611—
EQ-Bench 41226—

Frequently asked questions

Is Inkling better than Nemotron 3 Super?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3 Super costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Inkling or Nemotron 3 Super?

Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper. It lists at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens; Inkling lists at $1.87 and $4.68.

Is Inkling or Nemotron 3 Super better for coding?

Nemotron 3 Super scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3 Super does, with 262K tokens against 66K.

How many benchmarks do Inkling and Nemotron 3 Super share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling has 41 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Super has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper