Model comparison

MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 44.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5-Pro costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi

44.8

Rank #70 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.2 in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 25.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 34.4% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and 79.2% for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
MiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
ProviderXiaomiMeta
Noometry Index44.849.8
Released2026-04-222026-08-05
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$4.25
Results tracked2728

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena WebDev14771532
SciCode50.2%56.4%
LMArena Coding15021497
DeepSWE—54.9%
FrontierSWE—12%
WeirdML—60.3%
ALE-Bench899.8—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
APEX-Agents—36.4%
GDP.pdf—16%

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
NYT Connections (extended)34.4%79.2%
CritPt4%17.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14871490
DTBench84.5%94.7%
LMCA29.5%48.4%
SimpleBench—74.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—155.18

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
ProofBench22%43%
LMArena Math1480—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert15011485
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision—1304

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English14491479
LMArena Chinese15071519
LMArena Russian14501494
LMArena French1489—
LMArena German1455—
LMArena Japanese1418—
LMArena Korean1436—
LMArena Spanish1470—

Instruction Following Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following14771466

Long Context Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query14821483

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text14651486
LMArena Creative Writing14401444
EQ-Bench Creative Writing14931840
LMArena Multi-Turn14771504
EQ-Bench 41208—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 44.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5-Pro costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Muse Spark 1.2?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 47.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1.05M tokens.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper