Model comparison

MiMo-V2.5 vs MiMo-V2-Flash

MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi

43.0

Rank #89 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5 scores higher in 7 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 1 category; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.5 leads 43.6 to 35.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 43.1% for MiMo-V2.5 and 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash.
  • Both cost about the same: $0.14 input and $0.28 output per million tokens.
  • MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2.5 and MiMo-V2-Flash specifications
MiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
ProviderXiaomiXiaomi
Noometry Index43.040.8
Released2026-04-222025-12-16
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1.05M262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$0.28
Results tracked2321

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena WebDev14381330
SciCode43.1%25.9%
LMArena Coding14691443
ALE-Bench513.95737.95

Reasoning MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
CritPt3.7%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts14501420

Math Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Math14361396
ProofBench16%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109), MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Expert14591425

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53), MiMo-V2-Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Vision1245—

Multilingual Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96), MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Non-English14041391
LMArena Chinese14671463
LMArena French14471429
LMArena German14211395
LMArena Japanese13041324
LMArena Korean13631358
LMArena Russian13951387
LMArena Spanish14121420

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55), MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Instruction Following14331392

Long Context MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69), MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Longer Query14441409

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82), MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Text14271411
LMArena Creative Writing13921375
LMArena Multi-Turn14451404

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.5 better than MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5 or MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.5 lists at $0.14 and $0.28.

Is MiMo-V2.5 or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5 and MiMo-V2-Flash share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5 has 23 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper