Model comparison

MiMo-V2.5 vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi

43.0

Rank #89 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 27.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 16% for MiMo-V2.5 and 43% for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • MiMo-V2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2.5 and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
MiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
ProviderXiaomiMeta
Noometry Index43.049.8
Released2026-04-222026-08-05
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$4.25
Results tracked2328

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena WebDev14381532
SciCode43.1%56.4%
LMArena Coding14691497
DeepSWE—54.9%
FrontierSWE—12%
WeirdML—60.3%
ALE-Bench513.95—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
APEX-Agents—36.4%
GDP.pdf—16%

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
CritPt3.7%17.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14501490
SimpleBench—74.5%
NYT Connections (extended)—79.2%
DTBench—94.7%
LMCA—48.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index—155.18

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
ProofBench16%43%
LMArena Math1436—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert14591485
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%

Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53), Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision12451304

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English14041479
LMArena Chinese14671519
LMArena Russian13951494
LMArena French1447—
LMArena German1421—
LMArena Japanese1304—
LMArena Korean1363—
LMArena Spanish1412—

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following14331466

Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query14441483

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text14271486
LMArena Creative Writing13921444
LMArena Multi-Turn14451504
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1840

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.5 better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5 or Muse Spark 1.2?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is MiMo-V2.5 or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1.05M tokens.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5 and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5 has 23 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper