Model comparison

MiMo-V2.5 vs Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi

43.0

Rank #89 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.1 Meta

49.9

Rank #43 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 9 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 27.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 16% for MiMo-V2.5 and 39% for Muse Spark 1.1.
  • MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
  • MiMo-V2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2.5 and Muse Spark 1.1 specifications
MiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
ProviderXiaomiMeta
Noometry Index43.049.9
Released2026-04-222026-04-08
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$4.25
Results tracked2336

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena WebDev14381542
SciCode43.1%58.8%
LMArena Coding14691497
DeepSWE—53.3%
ALE-Bench513.95—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
τ²-bench Banking—40.5%
GBAEval—7.9%
GDP.pdf—15%
Vending-Bench 2—6,520

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
CritPt3.7%15.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts14501486
NYT Connections (extended)—84.9%
DTBench—94.4%
LMCA—49.9%
Surface Evolver Bench—52.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—154.32

Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
ProofBench16%39%
LMArena Math14361477

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109), Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Expert14591480
SimpleQA Verified—57.8%

Multimodal Muse Spark 1.1 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53), Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Vision12451292
LMArena Document—1465

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Non-English14041471
LMArena Chinese14671518
LMArena French14471494
LMArena German14211466
LMArena Japanese13041445
LMArena Korean13631459
LMArena Russian13951482
LMArena Spanish14121471

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Instruction Following14331457

Long Context Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Longer Query14441463

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Text14271479
LMArena Creative Writing13921440
LMArena Multi-Turn14451484
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1927
EQ-Bench 4—1260

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.5 better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5 or Muse Spark 1.1?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is MiMo-V2.5 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1.05M tokens.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5 has 23 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper