Model comparison
MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs MiniMax M1
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax M1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 63.9 to 53.3.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 44.4 | 39.7 |
| Released | 2026-09-22 | 2025-06-13 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 40K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1516 | 1359 |
Reasoning MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1340 |
Math MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1477 | 1360 |
Knowledge MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1516 | 1316 |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39), MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1266 | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1439 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1501 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1424 | 1330 |
| LMArena French | — | 1369 |
| LMArena German | — | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1354 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1463 | 1312 |
Long Context MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1465 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1459 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1408 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1335 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash better than MiniMax M1?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or MiniMax M1?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.
Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash or MiniMax M1 better for coding?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Flash and MiniMax M1 share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.