Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Flash vs MiniMax-M2

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.9 to 53.3.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Flash and MiniMax-M2 specifications
MiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
ProviderXiaomiMiniMax
Noometry Index40.836.9
Released2025-12-162025-10-27
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K205K
Max output66K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$1.20
Results tracked2121

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2 leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
LMArena WebDev13301297
LMArena Coding14431370
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—61%
SciCode25.9%—
ALE-Bench737.95—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
Terminal-Bench—30%
Vending-Bench 2—160.6

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
LMArena Hard Prompts14201357
Kagi LLM Benchmark—57.8%
NYT Connections (extended)—14.8%
CritPt0%—

Math MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
LMArena Math13961350

Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
LMArena Expert14251336

Multilingual MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
LMArena Non-English13911314
LMArena Chinese14631367
LMArena French14291336
LMArena German13951366
LMArena Russian13871332
LMArena Spanish14201326
LMArena Japanese1324—
LMArena Korean1358—

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
LMArena Instruction Following13921329

Long Context MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
LMArena Longer Query14091332

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M2
LMArena Text14111340
LMArena Creative Writing13751288
LMArena Multi-Turn14041362

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than MiniMax-M2?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or MiniMax-M2?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiMo-V2-Flash or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and MiniMax-M2 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper