Model comparison
MiMo-V2-Flash vs Qwen3.5-Flash
Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen3.5-Flash in 2 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.5-Flash leads 33.7 to 24.9.
- Both cost about the same: $0.14 input and $0.28 output per million tokens.
- Qwen3.5-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 41.3 | 42.5 |
| Released | 2025-12-16 | 2026-02-23 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 1M |
| Max output | 66K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 21 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 36.1 (#211), Qwen3.5-Flash: 34.2 (#242)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | 1244 |
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | 1412 |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | 221.8 |
| SciCode | 25.9% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Flash: —, Qwen3.5-Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 462.69 |
Reasoning Qwen3.5-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.9 (#157), Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.7 (#72)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | 1403 |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 20% |
| DTBench | — | 82.9% |
| LMCA | — | 29.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.98 |
Math Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Flash: 38.3 (#139), Qwen3.5-Flash: 37.4 (#158)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1407 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84.4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 6.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Qwen3.5-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.7 (#131), Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#93)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | 1407 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 82.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 20.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.5% |
Multilingual Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.0 (#113), Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.5 (#121)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1392 | 1385 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1462 | 1446 |
| LMArena French | 1429 | 1412 |
| LMArena German | 1395 | 1390 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1325 | 1368 |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | 1344 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1379 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | 1400 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.5 (#120), Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.6 (#139)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | 1374 |
Long Context Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#110), Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#124)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | 1392 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.7 (#106), Qwen3.5-Flash: 57.9 (#122)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | 1397 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | 1343 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | 1393 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Qwen3.5-Flash?
Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3.5-Flash?
Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Flash lists at $0.14 and $0.28.
Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3.5-Flash better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 36.1 versus 34.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.5-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3.5-Flash share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.