Model comparison
MiMo-V2-Omni vs Qwen Plus
MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen Plus in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiMo-V2-Omni leads 36.4 to 22.0.
- MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.20 for Qwen Plus.
- Qwen Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 36.7 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2024-01-25 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 20 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 42.7 (#87), Qwen Plus: 38.3 (#163)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1328 |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 28.6 (#86), Qwen Plus: 27.6 (#101)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1445 | 1317 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 63.3% |
| DTBench | — | 81.1% |
| LMCA | — | 24% |
Math MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 36.4 (#112), Qwen Plus: 22.0 (#266)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1432 | 1326 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 17.8% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 65.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.9 (#114), Qwen Plus: 27.4 (#245)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1449 | 1328 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 48.1% |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Omni: 37.9 (#62), Qwen Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1228 | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 52.0 (#97), Qwen Plus: 45.3 (#170)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1404 | 1310 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1469 | 1347 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1318 | 1251 |
| LMArena Russian | 1412 | 1323 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | — |
| LMArena German | 1398 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1355 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1432 | — |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.4 (#62), Qwen Plus: 69.0 (#176)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1428 | 1303 |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#72), Qwen Plus: 40.3 (#153)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1442 | 1325 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.6 (#83), Qwen Plus: 52.4 (#171)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1424 | 1326 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1393 | 1293 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1336 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2-Omni better than Qwen Plus?
MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Omni or Qwen Plus?
MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.20.
Is MiMo-V2-Omni or Qwen Plus better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.7 versus 38.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen Plus does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Omni and Qwen Plus share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Omni has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Plus has 20.