Model comparison
MiMo-V2-Pro vs Mistral Medium
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 6 categories and Mistral Medium in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 40.8 to 24.9.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.50 / $7.50 for Mistral Medium.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
- Mistral Medium has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 42.4 | 36.0 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2023-12-11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 262K |
| Max output | 131K | 262K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.43 | $1.50 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.87 | $7.50 |
| Results tracked | 23 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), Mistral Medium: 33.8 (#241)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | 1434 |
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | 763.98 |
| FrontierCode | — | 8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | — |
| SciCode | — | 40.2% |
| WeirdML | — | 43.7% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Pro: —, Mistral Medium: 28.1 (#84)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.7% |
Reasoning Mistral Medium leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), Mistral Medium: 23.3 (#165)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1426 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 50% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
| DTBench | — | 75.5% |
| LMCA | — | 26.1% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 26.9% |
Math MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), Mistral Medium: 27.2 (#238)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1447 | 1409 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 32.2% |
| ProofBench | — | 9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 81.6% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.3% |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), Mistral Medium: 24.9 (#260)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1479 | 1408 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 59.5% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 4.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 22.7% |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Pro: —, Mistral Medium: 34.6 (#82)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1172 |
Multilingual Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), Mistral Medium: 52.3 (#86)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | 1408 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1455 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | 1470 | 1460 |
| LMArena German | 1417 | 1433 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | 1378 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1382 |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | 1411 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | 1433 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), Mistral Medium: 73.9 (#111)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1444 | 1398 |
Long Context Mistral Medium leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), Mistral Medium: 42.9 (#108)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1406 |
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), Mistral Medium: 60.2 (#97)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1391 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1418 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 77.3% |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Mistral Medium?
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Mistral Medium?
MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium lists at $1.50 and $7.50.
Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Mistral Medium better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Mistral Medium share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium has 36.