Model comparison
MiMo-V2-Pro vs o3-mini
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 8 categories and o3-mini in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 62.9 to 50.4.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.10 / $4.40 for o3-mini.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 42.4 | 36.7 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2024-12-20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1.05M | 200K |
| Max output | 131K | 100K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.43 | $1.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.87 | $4.40 |
| Results tracked | 23 | 51 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), o3-mini: 41.4 (#116)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | 1378 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 60.4% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | — |
| SciCode | — | 39.8% |
| GSO | — | 1.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 43.7% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 82.7% |
| CadEval | — | 54% |
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Pro: —, o3-mini: 29.3 (#79)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 22.5% |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), o3-mini: 16.3 (#295)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1366 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 3% |
| SimpleBench | — | 22.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 34.5% |
| CritPt | — | 0.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 17% |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 89.6% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 7% |
| DTBench | — | 68.8% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 70.6% |
| LMCA | — | 19% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 140.35 |
| ForecastBench | — | 59.6 |
| LiveBench | — | 75.9% |
Math MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), o3-mini: 27.6 (#236)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1447 | 1396 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 0% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 76.9% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 77.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 96.5% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 12.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), o3-mini: 38.3 (#135)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1479 | 1364 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 77% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 15.3% |
| Confabulations | — | 17.9% |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), o3-mini: 45.9 (#159)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | 1319 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1455 | 1379 |
| LMArena French | 1470 | 1333 |
| LMArena German | 1417 | 1303 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | 1286 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1314 |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | 1304 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | 1321 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), o3-mini: 75.3 (#67)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1444 | 1338 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 84.4% |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), o3-mini: 33.8 (#251)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1343 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 50% |
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), o3-mini: 50.4 (#177)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1337 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1286 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1320 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 61.7% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 50.7% |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than o3-mini?
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or o3-mini?
MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; o3-mini lists at $1.10 and $4.40.
Is MiMo-V2-Pro or o3-mini better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 41.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and o3-mini share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and o3-mini has 51.