Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen3 Coder Next

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 33.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 Coder Next costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Qwen3 Coder Next Alibaba (Qwen)

33.8

Rank #229 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2 leads 39.1 to 35.8.
  • Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper at $0.12 / $0.80 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
  • Qwen3 Coder Next accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3 Coder Next specifications
MiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index36.933.8
Released2025-10-272026-02-02
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.12
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.80
Results tracked213

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Qwen3 Coder Next: 35.8 (#206)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%—
LMArena WebDev1297—
SciCode—32.3%
WeirdML—34.4%
LMArena Coding1370—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Qwen3 Coder Next: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
Terminal-Bench30%—
Vending-Bench 2160.6—

Reasoning Qwen3 Coder Next leads

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Qwen3 Coder Next: 21.7 (#191)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%—
CritPt—0%
LMArena Hard Prompts1357—

Math Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Qwen3 Coder Next: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
LMArena Math1350—

Knowledge Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Qwen3 Coder Next: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
LMArena Expert1336—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Qwen3 Coder Next: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
LMArena Non-English1314—
LMArena Chinese1367—
LMArena French1336—
LMArena German1366—
LMArena Russian1332—
LMArena Spanish1326—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Qwen3 Coder Next: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
LMArena Instruction Following1329—

Long Context Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Qwen3 Coder Next: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
LMArena Longer Query1332—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Qwen3 Coder Next: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3 Coder Next
LMArena Text1340—
LMArena Creative Writing1288—
LMArena Multi-Turn1362—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen3 Coder Next?

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 33.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 Coder Next costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3 Coder Next?

Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper. It lists at $0.12 per million input tokens and $0.80 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3 Coder Next better for coding?

MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Coder Next does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3 Coder Next share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Coder Next has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper