Model comparison

Muse Spark 1.1 vs Yi-Lightning

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Muse Spark 1.1 Meta

49.9

Rank #43 Confirmed

Yi-Lightning 01.AI

36.5

Rank #206 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-Lightning in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 50.8 to 27.0.

Side by side

Muse Spark 1.1 and Yi-Lightning specifications
Muse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
ProviderMeta01.AI
Noometry Index49.936.5
Released2026-04-082024-12-02
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M—
Max output131K—
Input $ / M tokens$1.25—
Output $ / M tokens$4.25—
Results tracked3618

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38), Yi-Lightning: 27.0 (#315)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
LMArena Coding14971313
DeepSWE53.3%—
Aider Polyglot—12.9%
LMArena WebDev1542—
SciCode58.8%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45), Yi-Lightning: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
τ²-bench Banking40.5%—
GBAEval7.9%—
GDP.pdf15%—
Vending-Bench 26,520—

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41), Yi-Lightning: 24.9 (#137)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
LMArena Hard Prompts14861302
NYT Connections (extended)84.9%—
CritPt15.1%—
DTBench94.4%—
LMCA49.9%—
Surface Evolver Bench52.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.32—

Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67), Yi-Lightning: 33.5 (#173)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
LMArena Math14771300
ProofBench39%—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55), Yi-Lightning: 34.8 (#182)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
LMArena Expert14801286
SimpleQA Verified57.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28), Yi-Lightning: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
LMArena Vision1292—
LMArena Document1465—

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16), Yi-Lightning: 42.4 (#191)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
LMArena Non-English14711269
LMArena Chinese15181320
LMArena French14941304
LMArena German14661267
LMArena Japanese14451228
LMArena Korean14591192
LMArena Russian14821255
LMArena Spanish14711315

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36), Yi-Lightning: 67.6 (#191)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
LMArena Instruction Following14571278

Long Context Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#176)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
LMArena Longer Query14631297

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11), Yi-Lightning: 50.4 (#178)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.1Yi-Lightning
LMArena Text14791302
LMArena Creative Writing14401280
LMArena Multi-Turn14841311
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1927—
EQ-Bench 41260—

Frequently asked questions

Is Muse Spark 1.1 better than Yi-Lightning?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is Muse Spark 1.1 or Yi-Lightning better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 27.0 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Muse Spark 1.1 and Yi-Lightning share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Muse Spark 1.1 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper