Model comparison

o1-mini vs Solar Pro4

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

o1-mini OpenAI

33.7

Rank #230 Confirmed

Solar Pro4 Upstage

41.5

Rank #123 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. o1-mini scores higher in 0 categories and Solar Pro4 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Solar Pro4 leads 27.3 to 8.9.

Side by side

o1-mini and Solar Pro4 specifications
o1-miniSolar Pro4
ProviderOpenAIUpstage
Noometry Index33.741.5
Released2024-09-122026-08-06
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—524K
Max output—131K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.30
Output $ / M tokens—$1.20
Results tracked3918

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Solar Pro4 leads

o1-mini: 35.1 (#218), Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

Coding benchmarks
Benchmarko1-miniSolar Pro4
LMArena Coding13621439
Aider Polyglot32.9%—
LMArena WebDev—1371
WeirdML36.3%—
LiveBench Coding48%—
HumanEval+89%—
MBPP+78.8%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

o1-mini: 24.3 (#112), Solar Pro4: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
Benchmarko1-miniSolar Pro4
Cybench10%—

Reasoning Solar Pro4 leads

o1-mini: 8.9 (#340), Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

Reasoning benchmarks
Benchmarko1-miniSolar Pro4
LMArena Hard Prompts13331398
ARC-AGI-20.8%—
SimpleBench18.1%—
ARC-AGI-114%—
LiveBench Reasoning72.3%—
LiveBench Data Analysis57.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index135.82—
LiveBench57.8%—

Math Solar Pro4 leads

o1-mini: 33.7 (#168), Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

Math benchmarks
Benchmarko1-miniSolar Pro4
LMArena Math13581418
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202546.9%—
LiveBench Math62%—
MATH Level 589.2%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)1.7%—

Knowledge Solar Pro4 leads

o1-mini: 34.8 (#180), Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

Knowledge benchmarks
Benchmarko1-miniSolar Pro4
LMArena Expert13161421
GPQA Diamond62.4%—
Confabulations18.6%—

Multilingual Solar Pro4 leads

o1-mini: 43.8 (#177), Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

Multilingual benchmarks
Benchmarko1-miniSolar Pro4
LMArena Non-English12891362
LMArena Chinese13141417
LMArena French12921403
LMArena German12781351
LMArena Japanese12451300
LMArena Korean12231383
LMArena Russian12831360
LMArena Spanish13021408

Instruction Following Solar Pro4 leads

o1-mini: 67.0 (#200), Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

Instruction Following benchmarks
Benchmarko1-miniSolar Pro4
LMArena Instruction Following13041376
LiveBench Instruction Following65.4%—

Long Context Solar Pro4 leads

o1-mini: 40.1 (#156), Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

Long Context benchmarks
Benchmarko1-miniSolar Pro4
LMArena Longer Query13211379

Writing & Preference Solar Pro4 leads

o1-mini: 48.6 (#196), Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
Benchmarko1-miniSolar Pro4
LMArena Text13171386
LMArena Creative Writing12441313
LMArena Multi-Turn13141391
Short-Story Creative Writing64.9%—
LiveBench Language40.9%—

Frequently asked questions

Is o1-mini better than Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is o1-mini or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

Solar Pro4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.9 versus 35.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do o1-mini and Solar Pro4 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. o1-mini has 39 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper