Model comparison
Command R+ vs Inkling-Small
Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Inkling-Small in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Inkling-Small leads 39.0 to 8.9.
- Inkling-Small is cheaper at $0.45 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Inkling-Small accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Command R+ | Inkling-Small | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Thinking Machines Lab |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 46.5 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2026-07-15 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 524K |
| Max output | 4K | 1.05M |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $0.45 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 34 | 33 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Inkling-Small leads
Command R+: 28.6 (#304), Inkling-Small: 43.3 (#80)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1451 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1408 |
| SciCode | — | 48.7% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |
Reasoning Inkling-Small leads
Command R+: 8.9 (#341), Inkling-Small: 39.0 (#53)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1424 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 150.13 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 40.1% |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 84% |
| CritPt | — | 8.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 18% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 6% |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |
Math Inkling-Small leads
Command R+: 26.6 (#239), Inkling-Small: 44.9 (#65)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1453 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 46.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 17.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 90% |
| ProofBench | — | 6% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
Knowledge Inkling-Small leads
Command R+: 35.9 (#165), Inkling-Small: 48.3 (#71)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1442 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 88.5% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 19.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Command R+: —, Inkling-Small: 38.4 (#59)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1235 |
Multilingual Inkling-Small leads
Command R+: 38.8 (#222), Inkling-Small: 51.7 (#102)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1400 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1458 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1438 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1412 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1355 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1392 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1426 |
Instruction Following Inkling-Small leads
Command R+: 60.2 (#249), Inkling-Small: 73.9 (#112)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1397 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
Long Context Inkling-Small leads
Command R+: 37.3 (#214), Inkling-Small: 42.7 (#113)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1401 |
Writing & Preference Inkling-Small leads
Command R+: 43.7 (#223), Inkling-Small: 59.8 (#102)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1413 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1330 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1420 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1491 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R+ better than Inkling-Small?
Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Inkling-Small?
Inkling-Small is cheaper. It lists at $0.45 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.
Is Command R+ or Inkling-Small better for coding?
Inkling-Small scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.3 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Inkling-Small does, with 524K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Inkling-Small share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Inkling-Small has 33.