Model comparison
Command R vs Gemma 2B
Command R is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.0 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 4 categories and Gemma 2B in 3 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Command R leads 38.4 to 24.1.
Side by side
| Command R | Gemma 2B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 29.1 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2024-02-21 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 4K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.60 | — |
| Results tracked | 29 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Command R: 28.8 (#301), Gemma 2B: 28.9 (#300)
| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 2B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1010 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 20.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 34.1% |
Reasoning Gemma 2B leads
Command R: 13.3 (#329), Gemma 2B: 17.9 (#275)
| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 2B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 989 |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 35.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 93.57 |
| HellaSwag | — | 71.4% |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |
| PIQA | — | 77.3% |
| WinoGrande | — | 65.4% |
Math Gemma 2B leads
Command R: 25.8 (#244), Gemma 2B: 27.6 (#237)
| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 2B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1009 |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |
| GSM8K | — | 17.7% |
Knowledge Not comparable
Command R: 30.5 (#219), Gemma 2B: —
| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 2B |
|---|---|---|
| MMLU | 65.2% | 42.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 42.1% |
| BoolQ | — | 69.4% |
| TriviaQA | — | 53.2% |
Multilingual Command R leads
Command R: 35.9 (#240), Gemma 2B: 23.1 (#289)
| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 2B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 958 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 986 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 937 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | — |
| LMArena German | 1176 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | — |
Instruction Following Command R leads
Command R: 58.3 (#256), Gemma 2B: 48.8 (#297)
| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 2B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 971 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |
Long Context Command R leads
Command R: 36.3 (#226), Gemma 2B: 29.9 (#286)
| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 2B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 981 |
Writing & Preference Command R leads
Command R: 38.4 (#248), Gemma 2B: 24.1 (#303)
| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 2B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1002 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 986 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 945 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R better than Gemma 2B?
Command R is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.0 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.
Is Command R or Gemma 2B better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (28.8 vs 28.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.
How many benchmarks do Command R and Gemma 2B share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 2B has 23.