Model comparison

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Grok 4.1

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek

52.8

Rank #38 Confirmed

Grok 4.1 xAI

41.5

Rank #134 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Grok 4.1 in 1 category; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 66.7 to 38.9.
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Grok 4.1 specifications
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
ProviderDeepSeekxAI
Noometry Index52.841.5
Released2026-09-092025-11-17
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M—
Max output393K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.15—
Output $ / M tokens$0.60—
Results tracked3719

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.9 (#32), Grok 4.1: 33.7 (#253)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
LMArena WebDev16191214
LMArena Coding15061445
SciCode51.9%—
ALE-Bench1,092—

Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 31.2 (#69), Grok 4.1: 34.1 (#49)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
APEX-Agents39.5%—
Cybench—39%
GDP.pdf19.8%—

Reasoning DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 50.2 (#36), Grok 4.1: 29.5 (#91)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
LMArena Hard Prompts14831435
NYT Connections (extended)89.6%—
CritPt14.3%—
Mystery Game Puzzles43%—
DTBench89.9%—
LMCA47%—
Surface Evolver Bench46.3%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.9—

Math DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 66.7 (#25), Grok 4.1: 38.9 (#120)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
LMArena Math14771422
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)67.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 426.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.3%—
ProofBench54%—

Knowledge DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 57.9 (#38), Grok 4.1: 39.5 (#133)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
LMArena Expert15061417
GPQA Diamond89.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 39.1 (#61), Grok 4.1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
LMArena Vision1277—
Furniture Assembly34.2%—

Multilingual DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.0 (#35), Grok 4.1: 53.4 (#68)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
LMArena Non-English14481425
LMArena Chinese14971465
LMArena French14521448
LMArena German14841446
LMArena Japanese14121397
LMArena Korean14521407
LMArena Russian14711434
LMArena Spanish14591438

Instruction Following DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.3 (#26), Grok 4.1: 73.8 (#111)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
LMArena Instruction Following14741400

Long Context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#47), Grok 4.1: 43.2 (#100)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
LMArena Longer Query14751416

Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.4 (#48), Grok 4.1: 62.4 (#75)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.1
LMArena Text14621437
LMArena Creative Writing14351411
LMArena Multi-Turn14571437
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1540—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than Grok 4.1?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Grok 4.1 better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.9 versus 33.7 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Grok 4.1 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 37 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper