Model comparison
Gemma 3n E4b IT vs GLM-4.6
GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.6 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.6 leads 61.3 to 50.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 31.5% for Gemma 3n E4b IT and 47.4% for GLM-4.6.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.6.
- GLM-4.6 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 33K.
Side by side
| Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 40.9 |
| Released | 2025-05-20 | 2025-09-30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 33K | 205K |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.06 | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.12 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 29 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1449 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 55.4% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1339 |
| SciCode | — | 38.4% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 340.82 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 3n E4b IT: —, GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 24.5% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 72.4% |
Reasoning GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | 47.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1440 |
| CritPt | — | 1.1% |
Math GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1431 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 3.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
Knowledge GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1432 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.5% |
Multilingual GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1426 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1500 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1459 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1447 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1394 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1418 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1436 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1410 |
Long Context GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1423 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1440 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1411 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1427 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1411 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than GLM-4.6?
GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or GLM-4.6?
Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or GLM-4.6 better for coding?
GLM-4.6 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.9 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.6 does, with 205K tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and GLM-4.6 share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6 has 29.