Model comparison
GLM-4.6 vs MiniMax-M2
GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6 scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multilingual, where GLM-4.6 leads 53.6 to 45.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 47.4% for GLM-4.6 and 57.8% for MiniMax-M2.
- MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.6.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 36.9 |
| Released | 2025-09-30 | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 205K |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 29 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 55.4% | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1339 | 1297 |
| LMArena Coding | 1449 | 1370 |
| SciCode | 38.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 340.82 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60), MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 24.5% | 30% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 72.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 47.4% | 57.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1440 | 1357 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
| CritPt | 1.1% | — |
Math GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1431 | 1350 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 3.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |
Knowledge GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1336 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.5% | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1426 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1500 | 1367 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1336 |
| LMArena German | 1447 | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | 1418 | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1436 | 1326 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1394 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1410 | 1329 |
Long Context GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1423 | 1332 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1440 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1411 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1427 | 1362 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1411 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6 better than MiniMax-M2?
GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6 or MiniMax-M2?
MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is GLM-4.6 or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (39.9 vs 39.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 205K tokens.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6 and MiniMax-M2 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6 has 29 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.