Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs MiniMax-M2
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.6V leads 26.5 to 18.6.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
- MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 36.9 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 205K |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1357 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1350 |
Knowledge GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1336 |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), MiniMax-M2: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1367 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1332 |
| LMArena French | — | 1336 |
| LMArena German | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1326 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1329 |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1332 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1362 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than MiniMax-M2?
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or MiniMax-M2?
GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is GLM-4.6V or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and MiniMax-M2 share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.