Model comparison

Grok 4.1 Fast vs MiniMax-M2

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.1 Fast xAI

41.4

Rank #136 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #204 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.1 Fast scores higher in 6 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 3 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 43.4 to 19.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 87.4% for Grok 4.1 Fast and 14.8% for MiniMax-M2.
  • Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
  • MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
  • MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.1 Fast and MiniMax-M2 specifications
Grok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
ProviderxAIMiniMax
Noometry Index41.437.4
Released2025-06-272025-10-27
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window128K205K
Max output30K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.20$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.50$1.20
Results tracked3221

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 34.1 (#245), MiniMax-M2: 39.3 (#159)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
LMArena WebDev12421297
LMArena Coding14111370
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—61%
ALE-Bench394.93—

Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#39), MiniMax-M2: 25.1 (#109)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
Vending-Bench 21,107160.6
Terminal-Bench—30%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard69.6%—
τ²-bench Banking13.1%—
LMArena Search1171—

Reasoning Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 43.4 (#49), MiniMax-M2: 19.4 (#258)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
NYT Connections (extended)87.4%14.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts14071357
SimpleBench56%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—57.8%
DTBench87.7%—
ForecastBench61—

Math MiniMax-M2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 31.9 (#221), MiniMax-M2: 37.3 (#160)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
LMArena Math14081352
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions60.9%—
ProofBench4%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.1 (#207), MiniMax-M2: 37.0 (#163)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
LMArena Expert13991337
Vectara Hallucination Rate17.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4.1 Fast: 37.0 (#76), MiniMax-M2: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
LMArena Vision1201—

Multilingual Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.0 (#114), MiniMax-M2: 45.3 (#171)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
LMArena Non-English13911313
LMArena Chinese14411366
LMArena French14151335
LMArena German14041355
LMArena Russian13871331
LMArena Spanish14131326
LMArena Japanese1349—
LMArena Korean1361—

Instruction Following Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.7 (#133), MiniMax-M2: 70.2 (#166)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
LMArena Instruction Following13761328

Long Context Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#126), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#153)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
LMArena Longer Query13901331

Writing & Preference Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.2 (#131), MiniMax-M2: 53.0 (#162)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMiniMax-M2
LMArena Text14081340
LMArena Creative Writing13941286
LMArena Multi-Turn13891361
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1327—

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.1 Fast better than MiniMax-M2?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.1 Fast or MiniMax-M2?

Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Grok 4.1 Fast or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.3 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 Fast and MiniMax-M2 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 Fast has 32 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper