Model comparison
Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Qwen Max
Gemma 3n E4b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.7 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 5 categories and Qwen Max in 3 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 3n E4b IT leads 32.5 to 21.0.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen Max | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 34.4 |
| Released | 2025-05-20 | 2024-04-03 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 33K | 33K |
| Max output | 33K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.06 | $1.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.12 | $6.40 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Gemma 3n E4b IT leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1288 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 21.8% |
Reasoning Qwen Max leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1270 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
Math Gemma 3n E4b IT leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1275 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 16.1% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 67.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1% |
Knowledge Gemma 3n E4b IT leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1248 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 56.1% |
Multilingual Gemma 3n E4b IT leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1263 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1254 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1329 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1254 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1205 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1141 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1274 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1290 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1262 |
Long Context Too close to call
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1289 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
Writing & Preference Gemma 3n E4b IT leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1282 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1248 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1277 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Qwen Max?
Gemma 3n E4b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.7 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen Max?
Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen Max better for coding?
Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 36.4 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 33K tokens.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Qwen Max share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.