Model comparison

GPT-5 Nano vs Step 3

Step 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.9 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5 Nano OpenAI

33.4

Rank #234 Confirmed

Step 3 StepFun

39.9

Rank #145 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5 Nano scores higher in 1 category and Step 3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Step 3 leads 54.5 to 39.4.
  • Step 3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5 Nano and Step 3 specifications
GPT-5 NanoStep 3
ProviderOpenAIStepFun
Noometry Index33.439.9
Released2025-08-07—
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window400K—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.05—
Output $ / M tokens$0.40—
Results tracked4817

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Step 3 leads

GPT-5 Nano: 33.3 (#248), Step 3: 39.5 (#144)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoStep 3
LMArena Coding13511367
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)34.8%—
WeirdML38.1%—
ALE-Bench718.67—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-5 Nano: 25.6 (#99), Step 3: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoStep 3
Terminal-Bench21.8%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard51.5%—

Reasoning Step 3 leads

GPT-5 Nano: 16.4 (#291), Step 3: 27.6 (#102)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoStep 3
Kagi LLM Benchmark62.2%62.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts13291355
ARC-AGI-22.6%—
ARC-AGI-120.7%—
Chess Puzzles27%—
Mystery Game Puzzles9%—
DTBench62.7%—
LMCA7.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index139.39—
ForecastBench59.1—

Math Step 3 leads

GPT-5 Nano: 29.1 (#221), Step 3: 34.9 (#148)

Knowledge Too close to call

GPT-5 Nano: 35.8 (#166), Step 3: 36.2 (#161)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoStep 3
LMArena Expert13211333
GPQA Diamond69.4%—
SimpleQA Verified11.7%—
MMLU-Pro77.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.5%—
GPQA (HELM)67.9%—

Multimodal Step 3 leads

GPT-5 Nano: 30.7 (#102), Step 3: 34.9 (#81)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoStep 3
LMArena Vision11591176
VPCT37.2%—

Multilingual Step 3 leads

GPT-5 Nano: 45.5 (#167), Step 3: 46.5 (#154)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoStep 3
LMArena Non-English13131327
LMArena Chinese13551396
LMArena German13291371
LMArena Korean12691271
LMArena Russian12961331
LMArena Spanish13601372

Instruction Following GPT-5 Nano leads

GPT-5 Nano: 75.2 (#72), Step 3: 70.6 (#159)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoStep 3
LMArena Instruction Following13061332
IFEval93.2%—

Long Context Step 3 leads

GPT-5 Nano: 31.3 (#275), Step 3: 40.3 (#152)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoStep 3
LMArena Longer Query13131326
Fiction.LiveBench44.4%—

Writing & Preference Step 3 leads

GPT-5 Nano: 39.4 (#244), Step 3: 54.5 (#146)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoStep 3
LMArena Text13201351
LMArena Creative Writing12501322
LMArena Multi-Turn13111340
EQ-Bench Creative Writing705—
WildBench80.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5 Nano better than Step 3?

Step 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.9 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is GPT-5 Nano or Step 3 better for coding?

Step 3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.5 versus 33.3 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5 Nano and Step 3 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5 Nano has 48 scored results on Noometry and Step 3 has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper