Model comparison
Inkling-Small vs MiMo-V2-Omni
Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Omni costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling-Small's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling-Small scores higher in 5 categories and MiMo-V2-Omni in 4 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Inkling-Small leads 39.0 to 28.6.
- MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.45 / $1.20 for Inkling-Small.
- Inkling-Small accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 262K.
- Inkling-Small has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Thinking Machines Lab | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 46.5 | 42.9 |
| Released | 2026-07-15 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 524K | 262K |
| Max output | 1.05M | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.45 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 33 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Inkling-Small: 43.3 (#80), MiMo-V2-Omni: 42.7 (#87)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1451 | 1467 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1408 | — |
| SciCode | 48.7% | — |
Reasoning Inkling-Small leads
Inkling-Small: 39.0 (#53), MiMo-V2-Omni: 28.6 (#86)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1424 | 1445 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 40.1% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 84% | — |
| CritPt | 8.3% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 18% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 150.13 | — |
Math Inkling-Small leads
Inkling-Small: 44.9 (#65), MiMo-V2-Omni: 36.4 (#112)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1453 | 1432 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 46.3% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 90% | — |
| ProofBench | 6% | — |
Knowledge Inkling-Small leads
Inkling-Small: 48.3 (#71), MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.9 (#114)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1442 | 1449 |
| GPQA Diamond | 88.5% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 19.1% | — |
Multimodal Too close to call
Inkling-Small: 38.4 (#59), MiMo-V2-Omni: 37.9 (#62)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1235 | 1228 |
Multilingual Too close to call
Inkling-Small: 51.7 (#102), MiMo-V2-Omni: 52.0 (#97)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1400 | 1404 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1458 | 1469 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1448 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1399 | 1318 |
| LMArena Korean | 1355 | 1355 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1412 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1426 | 1432 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Omni leads
Inkling-Small: 73.9 (#112), MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.4 (#62)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1397 | 1428 |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Omni leads
Inkling-Small: 42.7 (#113), MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#72)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1401 | 1442 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Omni leads
Inkling-Small: 59.8 (#102), MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.6 (#83)
| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1413 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1330 | 1393 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1420 | 1446 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1491 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Inkling-Small better than MiMo-V2-Omni?
Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Omni costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling-Small's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Inkling-Small or MiMo-V2-Omni?
MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Inkling-Small lists at $0.45 and $1.20.
Is Inkling-Small or MiMo-V2-Omni better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (43.3 vs 42.7); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
Inkling-Small does, with 524K tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Inkling-Small and MiMo-V2-Omni share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling-Small has 33 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Omni has 18.