Model comparison

MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Qwen3.5-9B

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2.6-Flash Xiaomi

44.4

Rank #74 Confirmed

Qwen3.5-9B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.3

Rank #235 Confirmed

Summary

  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 44.3 to 35.3.
  • Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.14 / $0.28 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Qwen3.5-9B specifications
MiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index44.433.3
Released2026-09-222026-02-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1.05M262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$0.15
Results tracked1310

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68), Qwen3.5-9B: 35.3 (#213)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
SciCode—27.5%
LMArena Coding1516—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: —, Qwen3.5-9B: 14.4 (#143)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
Terminal-Bench—9.2%

Reasoning MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82), Qwen3.5-9B: 22.5 (#178)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
CritPt—0.3%
Chess Puzzles—12%
LMArena Hard Prompts1481—
DTBench—71.2%
LMCA—24.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—139.45

Math MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97), Qwen3.5-9B: 33.5 (#174)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—48.5%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—61.7%
LMArena Math1477—

Knowledge Qwen3.5-9B leads

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91), Qwen3.5-9B: 46.0 (#77)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
GPQA Diamond—79%
LMArena Expert1516—

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
LMArena Vision1266—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
LMArena Non-English1439—
LMArena Chinese1501—
LMArena Russian1424—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
LMArena Instruction Following1463—

Long Context Not comparable

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
LMArena Longer Query1465—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.6-FlashQwen3.5-9B
LMArena Text1459—
LMArena Creative Writing1408—
LMArena Multi-Turn1460—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash better than Qwen3.5-9B?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Qwen3.5-9B?

Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Flash lists at $0.14 and $0.28.

Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Qwen3.5-9B better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Qwen3.5-9B share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-9B has 10.

Related comparisons

Go deeper