Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs o3

o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

o3 OpenAI

47.4

Rank #53 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 0 categories and o3 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where o3 leads 54.5 to 36.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 57.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 67.6% for o3.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $8 for o3.
  • MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
  • MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and o3 specifications
MiniMax-M2o3
ProviderMiniMaxOpenAI
Noometry Index36.947.4
Released2025-10-272025-04-16
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K200K
Max output131K100K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$2
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$8
Results tracked2163

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding o3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), o3: 47.3 (#57)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%58.4%
LMArena Coding13701408
SWE-bench Verified—62.3%
Aider Polyglot—81.3%
LMArena WebDev1297—
GSO—8.8%
WeirdML—52.4%
CadEval—74%
ALE-Bench—933.55

Agentic & Tool Use o3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), o3: 34.3 (#42)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
Terminal-Bench30%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—63%
GDPval—30.8%
DeepResearch Bench—45.2%
OSWorld—23%
LMArena Search—1144
METR Time Horizons—65.4%
Vending-Bench 2160.6—

Reasoning o3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), o3: 32.1 (#66)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%67.6%
LMArena Hard Prompts13571402
ARC-AGI-2—6.5%
SimpleBench—53.1%
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%—
ARC-AGI-1—60.8%
CritPt—1.4%
Chess Puzzles—38%
EnigmaEval—13.1%
Mystery Game Puzzles—29%
DTBench—84.8%
LMCA—39.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.88
ForecastBench—62.5

Math o3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), o3: 48.9 (#49)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
LMArena Math13501426
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—33.3%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—84.4%
Omni-MATH—71.4%
MATH Level 5—97.8%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—18.7%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—2.1%

Knowledge o3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), o3: 54.5 (#47)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
LMArena Expert13361403
GPQA Diamond—81.8%
Humanity's Last Exam—20.3%
SimpleQA Verified—49.4%
MMLU-Pro—85.9%
Confabulations—14.4%
GPQA (HELM)—75.3%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: —, o3: 40.7 (#35)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
LMArena Vision—1214
GeoBench—74%
VPCT—52%

Multilingual o3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), o3: 51.9 (#99)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
LMArena Non-English13141402
LMArena Chinese13671438
LMArena French13361430
LMArena German13661420
LMArena Russian13321407
LMArena Spanish13261395
LMArena Japanese—1404
LMArena Korean—1371

Instruction Following o3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), o3: 73.0 (#122)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
LMArena Instruction Following13291368
IFEval—86.9%

Long Context o3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), o3: 53.2 (#6)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
LMArena Longer Query13321372
Fiction.LiveBench—88.9%
CL-bench—17.8%

Writing & Preference o3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), o3: 63.7 (#62)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3
LMArena Text13401410
LMArena Creative Writing12881359
LMArena Multi-Turn13621405
Short-Story Creative Writing—83.9%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1676
WildBench—86.1%

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than o3?

o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or o3?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; o3 lists at $2 and $8.

Is MiniMax-M2 or o3 better for coding?

o3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.3 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and o3 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and o3 has 63.

Related comparisons

Go deeper