Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen3.6 Plus

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Qwen3.6 Plus Alibaba (Qwen)

47.3

Rank #54 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Plus in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Plus leads 56.1 to 36.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 14.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 60.3% for Qwen3.6 Plus.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Qwen3.6 Plus.
  • Qwen3.6 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3.6 Plus specifications
MiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index36.947.3
Released2025-10-272026-03-31
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1M
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.50
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$3
Results tracked2137

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.6 (#125)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena WebDev12971461
LMArena Coding13701467
SWE-bench Verified—57.9%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%—
SciCode—40.7%
ALE-Bench—670.15

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Qwen3.6 Plus: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
Vending-Bench 2160.65,115
Terminal-Bench30%—

Reasoning Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Qwen3.6 Plus: 28.5 (#89)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%60.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts13571449
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%—
CritPt—2.9%
Chess Puzzles—17%
Thematic Generalization—59.5%
Mystery Game Puzzles—12%
DTBench—81.9%
LMCA—33.1%
Epoch Capabilities Index—147.67

Math Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Qwen3.6 Plus: 50.6 (#44)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Math13501450
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—38.2%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—93.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—26.2%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—8.3%

Knowledge Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#40)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Expert13361456
GPQA Diamond—88.4%
SimpleQA Verified—44.1%

Multilingual Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.5 (#66)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Non-English13141424
LMArena Chinese13671478
LMArena French13361454
LMArena German13661451
LMArena Russian13321434
LMArena Spanish13261432
LMArena Japanese—1389
LMArena Korean—1381

Instruction Following Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.2 (#70)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Instruction Following13291425

Long Context Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.1 (#48)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Longer Query13321440
CL-bench—20.3%

Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.4 (#78)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Text13401437
LMArena Creative Writing12881405
LMArena Multi-Turn13621438

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3.6 Plus?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Plus lists at $0.50 and $3.

Is MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3.6 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.6 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3.6 Plus share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.

Related comparisons

Go deeper