Model comparison
MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs MiniMax-M2
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 53.2 to 39.1.
- Both cost about the same: $0.43 input and $0.87 output per million tokens.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 46.7 | 36.9 |
| Released | 2026-09-22 | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 205K |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.43 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.87 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 14 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 53.2 (#27), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1618 | 1297 |
| LMArena Coding | 1538 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 30.4 (#76), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1511 | 1357 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
Math MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.9 (#91), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1497 | 1350 |
Knowledge MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.0 (#85), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1548 | 1336 |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.2 (#40), MiniMax-M2: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1265 | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 57.0 (#15), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1474 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1532 | 1367 |
| LMArena Russian | 1481 | 1332 |
| LMArena French | — | 1336 |
| LMArena German | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1326 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#10), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1490 | 1329 |
Long Context MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#26), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1500 | 1332 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.9 (#32), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1491 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1465 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1463 | 1362 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2.6-Pro better than MiniMax-M2?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Pro or MiniMax-M2?
MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.
Is MiMo-V2.6-Pro or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.2 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Pro and MiniMax-M2 share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 14 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.